Skip to main content

List of Cabinet Secretaries of India

A Cabinet Secretary of India heads the Cabinet Secretariat. Apart from being within Prime Minister’s direct charge, the Cabinet Secretary looks after the executive officials of Indian Civil Services.

The ex-officio chairpersonship of the country’s Civil Services Board makes him or her lead the administrative services in India.

Conventionally, the senior most public service official of India gets appointed as the Cabinet Secretary.

In spite of no fixed tenure, the average usual tenure of all the Cabinet Secretaries of India is lesser than 3 years.

Cabinet Secretaries Since 1950


Sr.no.Cabinet SecretariesTenure 
1 Shri. N. R. Pillai 06/02/195013/05/1953
2 Shri. Y. N. Sukthankar 14/05/195331/07/1957
3 Shri. M. K. Vellodi 01/08/195704/06/1958
4 Shri. Vishnu Sahay 01/07/195810/11/1960
5 Shri. B. N. Jha 10/11/196008/03/1961
6 Shri. Vishnu Sahay 09/03/196115/04/1962
7 Shri. S. S. Khera 15/04/196218/11/1964
8 Shri. Dharam Vira 18/11/196427/06/1966
9 Shri. D. S. Joshi 27/06/196631/12/1968
10 Shri. B. Sivaraman 01/01/196930/11/1970
11 Shri. T. Swaminathan 01/12/197002/11/1972
12 Shri. B. D. Pande 02/11/197231/03/1977
13 Shri. N. K. Mukarji 31/03/197731/03/1980
14 Shri. S. S. Grewal 02/04/1980 30/04/1981
15 Shri. C. R. KrishnaswamyRao30/04/198108/02/1985
16 Shri. P. K. Kaul 08/02/198522/08/1986
17 Shri. B. G. Deshmukh 23/08/198627/03/1989
18 Shri. T. N.Seshan 27/03/198923/12/1989
19 Shri. V. C. Pande 23/12/198911/12/1990
20 Shri. Naresh Chandra 11/12/199031/07/1992
21 Shri. S. Rajgopal 01/08/199231/07/1993
22 Shri. Zafar Saifullah 31/07/199331/07/1994
23 Shri. Surendra Singh 01/08/199431/07/1996
24 Shri. T. S. R. Subramaniam 01/08/199631/03/1998
25 Shri. Prabhat Kumar 01/04/199831/10/2000
26 Shri. T. R. Prasad 01/11/200031/10/2002
27 Shri. Kamal Pande 01/11/200214/06/2004
28 Shri. B. K. Chaturvedi 14/06/200413/06/2007
29 Shri. K. M. Chandrasekhar 14/06/200713/06/2011
30 Shri. Ajit Kumar Seth 14/06/2011Tilldate


Last Updated on 10/19/2011

India Facts